Into the Light Radio navigation map

Broadcast Archives — 2004 Programs

This symbol indicates that audio files of the program (which include the commentary plus a short excerpt from each piece of music) are available in mp3 format. For programs with the microphone symbol, click on the name of the composer or the name of the work to hear that particular segment.


Program #155
Fourth Anniversary Show: Orchestral Music
Helen Taylor: Symphony
Elizabeth Bell: Symphony No. 1

Program #156
Early Classical Music
Maria Parke or Maria Hester Park: Sonata in F Major
Maddalena Lombardini Sirmen: Concerto V in B flat Major
Marianne Martinez: Sonata in E
Marianna D'Auenbrugg: Rondo
Maria Theresia Von Paradis: Sicilienne

Program #157
Women and Winds
Minna Keal: Wind Quintet, Op. 2
Nancy Galbraith: Of Nature; interview with the composer
Ruth Crawford Seeger: Suite for Five Wind Instruments and Piano
Libby Larsen: Aubade
Jin Hi Kim: Piri Quartet

Program #158
Music About Dance
Dora Estella Bright: Polka à la Strauss
Amy Horrocks: Country Dance
Stella Sung: Dance of the White Lotus Under the Silver Moon
Maria Bach: Silhouettes
Katherine Hoover: Dances and Variations
Jin Hi Kim: Dance of Meditation

Program #159
Love Songs
Cécile Chaminade: "Love Held Captive"; "Waiting (In Provence)"; "My Neighbor"; "Cheerfulness"
Chen Yi: "Written on a Rainy Night"
Anne Boyd: Cycle of Love
Clara Schumann: three love songs ("Sie liebten sich beide," Op. 13 No. 2; "Liebeszauber, Op. 13 No. 3"; "Der Mond kommt still gegangen," Op. 13 No. 4)
Augusta Read Thomas: "Look Out Upon the Stars, My Love"; "Love is a Beautiful Dream"; "Alas, the Love of Women!"; "For Stony Limits Cannot Hold Love Out"; "All Mankind Love a Lover"
Amy Woodforde-Finden: a song
Elizabeth Maconchy: a song
Cécile Chaminade: Menuet

Program #160
American Showcase
Joan Tower: Fanfare No. 2 for the Uncommon Woman
Vivian Fung: Blaze
Judith Shatin: Ruah
Ruth Lomon: Terra Incognita

Program #161
A Musical Visit to France
Cécile Chaminade: Concertino Op. 107 for flute and piano
Germaine Tailleferre: Hommage à Rameau, Partita pour deux pianos et quatre percussions
Betsy Jolas: J.D.E.
Germaine Tailleferre: Perpetuum Mobile
Cécile Chaminade: Sonata in C Minor, Op. 21

Program #162
Music from Ireland
Joan Trimble: Gartan Mother's Lullaby and The Heather Glen
Mary Dickenson-Auner: The Irish Symphony
Joan Trimble: Puck Fair and The Green Bough
Doreen Carwithen: Suffolk Suite
Joan Trimble: The Humours of Carrick

Program #163
New York Composers
Katherine Hoover: Eleni: A Greek Tragedy
Vivian Fung: Concertino Notturno
Joan Tower: Music for Cello and Orchestra

Program #164
Symphonic Splendor
Libby Larsen: String Symphony
Minna Keal: Symphony Op. 3

Program #165
Three Centuries of Song
Barbara Strozzi: "Pensaci Ben Mio Core"; "Le tre Grazie a Venere"
Catherine Bott: "La Sol Fa Mi Re Do"
Ethyl Smyth: Four Songs
Pauline Viardot-Garcia: four songs

Program #166
Music for the Earth
Anne Boyd: Cloudy Mountain
Mabel Daniels: Deep Forest
Anne Boyd: Bali Moods No. 1
Mary Howe: Sand
Katherine Hoover: Winter Sands
Priscilla McLean: Rainforest Images (2nd Movement)
Judith Shatin: Piping the Earth

Program #167
Both Sides of the Atlantic: Two Concertos
Doreen Carwithen: One Damn Thing After Another; Concerto for Piano and Strings
Joan Tower: Flute Concerto

Program #168
Composers as Mothers
Clara Schumann: Piano Trio, Op. 17
Louise Farrenc: Scherzo from Trio in E Minor, Op. 45 for flute, cello, and piano
Gustave Mahler: third song of the Kindertotenlieder
Alma Mahler-Werfel: Fünf Lieder

Program #169
A Clara Schumann Hour: In Tribute to Danielle Martin
Clara Wieck Schumann: Variations for Piano on a Theme of Robert Schumann, Op. 20; Prelude and Fugue, Op. 16 No. 3; Ich stand in dunklen Träumen, Op. 13 No. 1; Sie liebten sich beide, Op. 13 No. 2; Liebeszauber, Op. 13 No. 3; Piano Concerto in A Minor, Op. 7; Notturno.

Program #170
Twenty-first Century Concert
Jennifer Higdon: Concerto for Orchestra
Vivian Fung: Chanted Rituals; Pizzicato for String Quartet

Program #171
A Birthday Tribute to Thea Musgrave
Thea Musgrave: excerpt from Orfeo II; Alexa Still, flutist. The New Zealand Chamber Orchstra conducted by Nicholas Braithwaite. The Seasons;The Scottish Chamber Orchestra conducted by Nicholas Kraemer (Collins Classics CD). Chamber Concerto No. 2; Boston Musica Viva directed by Richard Pittman (AAD disc). Four Madrigals; Florilegium Chamber Choir.

Program #172
Images
Libby Larsen: Still Life with Violin
Kathryn Mishell: The Pleiades
Florence Price: The Deserted Garden

Program #173
Simply Strings
Emilie Mayer: String Quartet, Op. 14
Ellen Taaffe Zwilich: Double Quartet for Strings

Program #174
Chamber Works: A Study in Contrast
Louise Farrenc: Sextett for Flute, Oboe, Clarinet, Horn, Bassoon, and Piano
Ellen Taaffe Zwilich: String Quartet
Alice Shields: Komachi at Sekidera

Program #175
Violin-Piano Sonatas
Doreen Carwithen: Violin Sonata
Grazyna Bacewicz: Sonata No. 3 for Violin and Piano
Luise Adolpha le Beau: Sonata for Violin and Piano, Op. 10

Program #176
Music for Five, Four, and Two
Joan Tower: Turning Points
Elizabeth Maconchy: String Quartet No. 11
Nancy Galbraith: Atacama Sonata

Program #177
Scandinavian Composers
Agathe Backer Grøndahl: 6 Études de Concert: Nos. 1,5, and 6
Elfride Andrée: Quintet in E Minor for String Quartet and Piano
Agathe Backer Grøndahl: Trois morceaux (Three Pieces) for piano, Op.15: "Serenade," "Au Bal," and "Humoresque";; Romanser (Songs): To the Queen of my Heart, On Beholding a Butterfly, Blue Flowers, East Wind, and Walpurgis Night.

Program #178
Mid 20th Century French Composers
Germaine Tailleferre: Music for two pianos: Intermezzo, Torrents, Larghetto, Jeux de Plein Air, Toccata, Violin Sonata No. 1.
Yvonne Desportes: From The Flea Market, 12 Little Musical Pictures for Percussion and Piano: The Market Place, The Stage-Coach, The Old-Fashioned Dolls, The Spanish Dancer, The Marionettes, The Star, and The One Man Band.

Program #179
Unquiet Spirits
Joelle Wallach: Shadow, Sighs and Songs of Longing (concerto for cello and orchestra)
Nancy Galbraith: Inquiet Spirits (string quartet)
Sally Beamish: No, I'm not afraid (for chamber orchestra and narrator)
Margaret Bonds: Troubled Water

Program #180
Music in the Lombard Convents
Maria Xaveria Perucona: O superbi mundi machina, Gaude plaude
Caterina Assandra: Duo Seraphim, Salve Regina, O dulcis amor lesu
Isabella Leonarda: Ave regina coelorum, Litanie della Beata Vergine Maria
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani: O caeli cives, Laetatus Sum

Program #181
Orchestral Works from Three Countries
Doreen Carwithen: Bishop Rock
Jennifer Higdon: City Scape
Sophie Carmen Eckhardt-Gramatté: Markantes Stück

Program #182
Warmth, Color, and Light
Chen Yi: DuoYe No. 2 for Full Orchestra
Margaret Brouwer: Light (harpsichord, piano)
Libby Larsen: Symphony No. 3: Lyric
Meredith Monk: Travel Song

Program #183
Sounds of Winter
Hilary Tann: Winter sun, Summer rain (for viola, cello, flute, clarinet, and celeste)
Alexina Louie: Winter Music (concerto for viola and eleven instruments)
Katherine Hoover: Night Skies (for orchestra)

Program #184
The Best of 2004
Doreen Carwithen: Bishop Rock
Clara Schumann: Piano Trio, Op. 17
Libby Larsen: Still Life with Violin
Maria Theresia Von Paradis: Sicilliene

Return to the Main Broadcast Archives Page

2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | Alphabetical Composer Index

Home | News | Broadcast Archives | Composer Index | Women Composer Portraits | Monthly Quiz | About Kathryn Mishell | Support Into the Light | Links | Contact Us