|
Program #1
Orchestral Music
Fanny Mendelssohn Hensel: Overture
Lili Boulanger: D'un Matin de Printemps
Ethel Smyth: Serenade
|
|
Program #2
20th Century American Chamber Music
Katherine Hoover: Quintet Da Pacem
Chen Yi: Sparkle
Miriam Gideon: The Resounding Lyre: Portrait of Mother; Wahebuf Und Nichtenint; Halleluja
|
|
Program #3
French Composers
Germaine Tailleferre: Concertino for Harp and Orchestra
Pauline Viardot: Die Sterne
Louise Farrenc: Piano Quintet No. 1 in A minor, Op. 30
|
|
Program #4
Concertos
Nancy Van de Vate: Viola Concerto
Joan Tower: Clarinet Concerto
Ellen Taaffe Zwilich: Concerto for Violin, Cello & Orchestra
|
|
Program #5
Women Related to Famous Men Composers
Clara Schumann: Piano Concerto in A minor, Op. 7
Alma Mahler-Werfel: Introduction, Tom Lehrer commentary, and excerpt from Lehrer's "Alma"; Vier Lieder
Fanny Mendelssohn Hensel: String Quartet in E flat Major
|
|
Program #6
Love Songs and Romances for Valentine's Day
Liza Lehmann: "Thoughts Have Wings"
Amy Woodforde-Findern: "Kashmiri Song" from Four Indian Love Lyrics
Ethel Smyth: "Possession"
Cécile Chaminade: "Lettres D'Amour"
Amy Cheney Beach: Romance for Violin and Piano
Clara Kathleen Rogers: "Ah, Love But a Day"
Cécile Chaminade: Souvenance, Idylle, and Meditation
Mary Howe: "Men!"
Libby Larsen: "How Do I LoveThee?"
Kathryn Mishell: Romance from Sonata for Violin and Piano (Pierian CD #0051; release date 2015 * BUY THE CD)
|
|
Program #7
African-American Composers
Julia Perry: A Short Piece for Orchestra
Dolores White: Blues Dialogues
Irene Britton Smith: Sonata
Lettie Beckon Alston: Pulsations
Florence Price: Fantasie Negre
|
|
Program #8
Britain's Greats
Thea Musgrave: Winter
Liza Lehman: "Henry King"; "Charles Augustus Fortescue"
Elizabeth Maconchy: Tenth String Quartet
Rebecca Clarke: Piano Trio
|
|
Program #9
Texas Composers
Elisenda Fabregas: Portraits II
Mary Jeanne van Appledorn: Set of Five
Kathryn Mishell: Trio for Violin, Clarinet, & Piano (Pierian CD * BUY THE CD)
Ann Witherspoon: The Conch
|
|
Program #10
Baroque Tour of Europe
Camilla de Rossi: Sinfonia (from Il Sacrifizio di Abramo)
Mademoiselle Duval: Les Genies
Anna Amalia, Princess of Prussia: Three Regimental Marches
Anna Amalia, Duchess of Saxe-Weimar: Erwin und Elmire
Elisabeth Jacquet de la Guerre: Jonas
|
|
Program #11
Opera Excerpts from Ethel Smyth's The Wreckers
Excerpts from Act 1
Excerpts from Act 2
Final scene of Act 3
|
|
Program #12
A Celebration of Spring
Hildegard of Bingen: O virdissima virga, Ave
Fanny Mendelssohn Hensel: March and April from Das Jahr
Josephine Lang: Songs of the Season
Mary Howe: Spring Pastoral
Thea Musgrave: Primavera
Thea Musgrave: Spring from The Seasons
Judith Lang Zaimont: March, April and May from Calendar Collection
Libby Larsen: Missa Gaia: Mass for the Earth
Josephine Lang: "Sie Liebt Mich"
|
|
Program #13
Music for Piano
Clara Wieck Schumann: Prelude and Fuge, op. 16 No. 3
Fanny Mendelssohn Hensel: Abschied von Rom (Departure from Rome)
Amy Cheney Beach: Four Sketches, op. 15: In Autumn, Dreaming, and Fire-flies
Cécile Chaminade: Chaconne, Autrefois, and Etude Pathetuque in B minor
Kathryn Mishell: Images of Greece (Pierian CD * BUY THE CD)
|
|
Program #14
Nature and the Environment in
Musical Themes
Mabel Daniels: Deep Forest
Libby Larsen: Red Hills and Sky; A Black Bird with Snow-Covered Hills
Mary Howe: Sand; Stars
Amy Beach: Heartsease and Honeysuckle from From Grandmother's Garden
Kay Gardner: Rainforest
Joan Tower: Sequoia
|
|
Program #15
Composers of the Classic Era
Maddalena Laura Lombardini Sirmen: String Quartet No. 2
Louise Farrenc: Symphony No. 3 in G minor op.36
Maria Wolowska Syzmanowska: Etudes in F, C and E Major
|
|
Program #16
Music for Passover and Easter
Cécile Chaminade: Mass for two equal voices and harmonium, Op. 167
Isabella Leonarda: Laudmaus te from First Mass, op. 18
Mary Jeanne van Appledorn: Rising Night After Night
Francesca Caccini: Ecco Chi'io Verso Il Sangue (See How My Blood Flows)
Julia Perry: Stabat Mater
Marianne Martinez: Excerpts from In Exitu Israel
|
|
Program #17
Music Inspired by Literature
Mary Howe: Three Pieces After Emily Dickinson
Libby Larsen: Selections from Sonnets from the Portuguese
Ruth Crawford Seeger: Three Songs
Tsippi Fleischer: A Girl Name Limonad
|
|
Program #18
Music For Piano
Elizabeth Jacquet de la Guerre: Rondeau in G minor from Pieces de Clavecin
Clara Wieck Schumann: Variations on a theme by Robert Schumann in F-sharp minor, op. 20
Louise Talma: Alleluia in Form of Toccata
Marga Richter: Fragments
Lili Boulanger: Cortege; D'un Vieux Jardin
Cécile Chaminade: Scherzo in C minor; Automne from Op. 35
Amy Beach: Fantasia Fugata, op. 87
Elsenda Fabregas: Mirage
|
|
Program #19
Music From Russia
Ester Mägi: Symphony No. 1
Elena Firsova: Suite for Viola Solo, Op. 2
Galina Ustvolskaya: Lights in the Steppe
Sophia Gubaidulina: Quasi Hoquetus for Viola, Bassoon and Piano
|
|
Program #20
Just Charge it! Mixing in Electronic
Music
Sofia Gubaidulina: Quartet No. 4
Diane Thome: Ruins of the Heart
Priscilla McLean: Where the Wild Geese Go
Vivian Adelberg Rudow: With Love
|
|
Program #21
Pulitzer Prize Winners
Ellen Taaffe Zwilich: Symphony No. 1
Shulamit Ran: Three Fantasy Movements (slow movement)
Melinda Wagner: Concerto for Flute, Strings and Percussion
|
|
Program #22
Russian Orchestral Music
Galina Ustvolskaya: Concerto for Piano, String Orchestra and Timpani
Nina Makarova: Symphony No. 2 in D Minor
|
|
Program #23
Fanny Hensel's Das Jahr
Fanny Mendelssohn Hensel: Das Jahr
|
|
Program #24
The Light of Summer
Marilyn Shrude: Into Light
Thea Musgrave: Summer from The Seasons
Susan Hurley: Wind River Song
Augusta Read Thomas: Wind Dance
Gwyneth Walker: Prelude and Caper from Cantos for the End of Summer
Katherine Hoover: A Summer Night
|
|
Program #25
Bringing out the Baroque
Isabella Leonarda: Sonata Op. 16 for Violin and Cembalo
Elisabeth Jacquet de la Guerre: Suite in D Minor
Barbara Strozzi: Luci Belle; Mordeva un bianco lino; Libertà Non ci lusinghi più
Maddalena Lombardini Sirmen: String Quartet No. 5
|
|
Program #26
Chamber Music
Amy Beach: Quintet in F Sharp Minor for piano and string quartet, op. 67
Kathryn Mishell: String Quartet No. 2 (Pierian CD * BUY THE CD)
|
|
Program #27
Three American Greats
Ellen Taaffe Zwilich: Concerto for Bassoon and Orchestra
Joan Tower: Concerto for Orchestra
Ruth Crawford Seeger: Diaphonic Suite No.2 for Bassoon and Cello
|
|
Program #28
The Present Looks to the Past
Ellen Taaffe Zwilich: Concerto Grosso: to Handel's Sonata in D for Violin and Continuo,First
Movement
Meredith Monk: O Tu Illustrata, of Hildegarde vo Bingen; Dawn; Quarry Lullaby
Shulamit Ran: Three Fantasy Movements
|
|
Program #29
No Strings Attached
Ida Gotkovsky: Conerto for Symphonic Band
Thea Musgrave: Impromptu
Ruth Crawford Seeger: Suite for Wind Quintet
Rachel Galinne: IslossningBreaking the Bonds of Ice
|
|
Program #30
Into the Shadows for All Hallow's Eve
Libby Larsen: What the Monster Saw
Kathryn Mishell: Who's Laughing?
Joan Tower: Black Topaz, for Piano and Six Instruments
Liza Lehmann: "Henry King, Who Chewed Little Bits of String and was Early Cut Off in Dreadful Agonies"
Cécile Chaminade: Marche Funebre für Harmonium
|
|
Program #31
Nadia Boulanger and her studentsPart 1
Nadia Boulanger: Three Pieces for Cello and Piano; interview with Donald Grantham
Lili Boulanger: Nocturne; Cortege; Pie Jesu
Nadia Boulanger: Lux Aeterna
Julia Perry: A Short Piece for Orchestra
Louise Talma: Toccata for Orchestra
|
|
Program #32
Nadia Boulanger and her StudentsPart 2
Thea Musgrave: Horn Concerto
Priaulx Rainier: Quartet for Strings
|
|
Program #33
Nadia Boulanger and her studentsPart 3
Lili Boulanger: D'un Soir Triste
Nadia Boulanger: "Soir d'Hiver"; interview with Robert Levin
Marcelle de Manziarly: Trilogue
Marta Ptaszynska: La Novella d'Inverno (Winter's Tale)
Grazyna Bacewicz: Divertimento for Strings
|
|
Program #34
Elinor Remick Warren: Excerpts from The Legend of King Arthur
Excerpts from Part 1
Excerpts from Part 2
|
|
Program #35
The Women of Bach's Time
Barbara Strozzi: "Denial"; "Lovely Eyes"; "Song of the Beautiful Mouth"
Antonia Bembo: Excerpts from Psalm 101 from The Seven Psalms of David
|
|
Program #36
Music from Sweden
Elfrida Andrée: Symphony No. 2 in A Minor
Rachel Galinne: "O Gott" and "Ich Bin so Müde" from Schwarze Gesänge; Cycles
|
|
Program #37
Australian and Welsh Symphonists
Peggy Glanville-Hicks: Sinfonia Da Pacifica
Grace Williams: Symphony No. 2
|
|
Program #38
Music for Christmas, Hanukah, and Kwanzaa
Hildegard von Bingen: Ave Generosa; Ave Maria; Spiritus Sanctus
Shelly Olsen: A Chanukah Cantata
Mary Lou Williams: Praise the Lord and Gloria from Mary Lou's Mass
|
|
Program #39
String Quartets
Victoria Bond: Dreams of Flying
Nancy Van de Vate: String Quartet No.1
Grazyna Bacewicz: String Quartet No. 4
|